• N.G.V. Collection
  •  John Sands Collection
  •  Katsalidis Collection
  • Margaret Stewart Endowment Collection, National Gallery of Victoria
  •  City of Banyule Collection
  •  Port Phillip City Collection
  •  The Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa (Te Papa)
  •  Private Collections, Australia, Canada, NZ & Europe

2019-20 | Queen Bee, Eureka Tower, Melbourne

2019-20 | Queen Bee (expanded project) 2 Riverside Quay

2012-15 |  Australian Postgraduate Award, Monash University

2006-08 | Queen Bee, Eureka Tower, Melbourne

2000 | Cultural Exchange Grant, Arts Victoria for Oblique Shadows

2000 | International Artists Exchange Grant, City of Melbourne for Oblique Shadows

1998 | Second prize, Post Postcard Show, Linden Gallery

1996 | The Kulin Nation, Collaborative Marquette with Mandy Nicholson, City of Kingston

1993 | St Kilda Postcard Collection

1993 | Diamond Valley Art Award (acquisitive prize)

1993 |Monument for a Public Building, (bronze sculpture) St Kilda Town Hall

1991 | VACB Travel Grant to West Africa

1986 | VACB Travel Grant to Europe

2016  |  Cyprus, Greece Alumpra Archaeological Survey, Nicosia

2016  |  U.S.A.

2015  | Cyprus, Greece Alumpra Archaeological Survey, Nicosia

2014  | Cyprus, Greece Alumpra Archaeological Survey, Nicosia

2013  | Germany, Poland Milchhof Studios Residency, Berlin

2012  |  Cyprus, Greece

2011  |  France

2009  | Japan

2005  | Italy, Germany, England

2001  | Singapore

2000  | Singapore and Malaysia

1999  | Singapore and Vietnam

1997  | Thailand, Jordan and Egypt

1992  | France, Italy, Sicily, Tunisia, Morocco, Algeria, Niger, Mali and Burkina Faso, Kossi Traore Studio Residency, Bobo-Dioulasso

1991  | New Zealand MUKA Studio Residency, Auckland

1989  | India

1986  | Italy Yugoslavia, Switzerland, France, Belgium, Holland, Spain and Morocco

1985  | Singapore, Malaysia and Thailand

1982  | Italy, Malta, Egypt, Israel, Turkey, Greece, Switzerland, France and England

2018  |  Private Archaeology, Carlisle Street Art Space, Melbourne

2017 |  Table Mountain, Capsule, Melbourne

2016  |  Replica Museum #5, Gear Box, Melbourne

2013 |  Monument for a Public Building – Preliminary Works 1991-93, The Gallery – St Kilda Town Hall, Melbourne

2007 |  Richard Stringer, Nellie Castan Gallery, Melbourne

2007 |   Shangri-la, Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne

2004 |  Richard Stringer, fortyfivedownstairs, Melbourne

1999 |  Small Works, Marquettes and Fragments, Stephen McLaughlan Gallery, Melbourne

1992 |  Richard Stringer, BHP House, Melbourne

1991 |  Paintings from Lilliput, Microscope Gallery, Melbourne

1991 |  Richard Stringer, Prints, Muka Studio, Auckland, New Zealand

1990 |  Richard Stringer, Luba Bilu Gallery, Melbourne

1985 |  Richard Stringer, United Artists Gallery, Melbourne

2020  |  Linden New Arts 30th Anniversary Exhibition, Linden New Arts Melbourne

2020  |  Blush Response, Fletcher Arts, Melbourne

2019  |  Covet and Collect, Fletcher Arts, Melbourne

2019  |  Recent Acquisitions, Carlisle Street Art Space, Melbourne

2017  |  9×5 Now, Margret Lawrence Galley, Melbourne

2017  |  Deakin University Contemporary Small Sculpture Award, Deakin University Art Gallery, Melbourne

2016  |  Moth to the Flame, Salon Hang, Melbourne

2016  |  Best of the Best, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne

2016  |  Tom Bass Prize, Juniper Hall, Sydney

2015 |  Deakin University Contemporary Small Sculpture Award, ER Art Gallery, Melbourne

2015 |  Youth prints in context – 5 artists, 5 paintings and 10 youth prints, Muka Gallery, Auckland, NZ

2015 |  5, fortyfivedownstairs, Melbourne

2015 |  Cyprus: An Island And A People, The RD Milns Antiquities Museum, Brisbane

2012 |  Recent Drawings, The Gallery @ City Library, Melbourne

2011 |  The Rest is Silence, Death Be Kind, Melbourne

011 |  We Are Denizens of Pluto (performance), Kings A.R.I, Melbourne

2008 |  Nice Stratigraphy, Conical, Melbourne

2008 |  The Dream Festival, Birrarung Marr, Melbourne

2006 |  Red Spot Special, Nellie Castan Gallery, Melbourne

2005 |  Works for Windows, St Kilda Festival, Melbourne

2004 |  Floranova, Nellie Castan Gallery, Melbourne

Works for Windows, St Kilda Festival, Melbourne

2003 |  St Kilda Art Supplies 10th Birthday Show, Metropolis Gallery, Melbourne

2002  |  Oblique Shadows, VCA Gallery, Melbourne

2002  |  Oblique Shadows, Mornigton Regional Gallery, Mornigton

2002  |  InsideArt, The Jackman Gallery, Melbourne

2002  |  Works 2002, Stephen McLaughlan Gallery, Melbourne

2002  |  Melbournian Prize, The Melbournian, Melbourne

2002  |  Environmental Sculptures, City Square, Melbourne

2002  |  We Are Australian, Latrobe Regional Gallery, Gippsland & Gordon Gallery, Geelong

2001 |  We Are Australian, Albury Regional Gallery & Queensland Cultural Centre, Brisbane

2000 |  Oblique Shadows, Sculpture Square, Singapore

2000 |  We are Australian, Volvo Gallery, Sydney & Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide

1999 |  Volume and Form, Sculpture Square, Singapore

1999 |  We are Australian, George Adams Gallery, Victorian Arts Centre, Melbourne

1999 |  Central Goldfields Sculptured, Central Goldfields Regional Arts Complex, Maryborough

1999 |  John Mockridge Foundation Submissions, Collins Room, Melbourne Town Hall

1998 |  The Post-Postcard Show, Linden Gallery, Melbourne

1997 |  Artists from the Peninsula Institute of TAFE, Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery

1997 |  Enough Space, Yarra Sculpture Space, Melbourne

1996 |  Rupert Bunny Foundation 2, Linden Gallery, Melbourne

1996 |  A4 Art Show, West Space, Melbourne

1996 |  Common Themes, Reception Room Centre, Heidelberg

1995 |  Monuments and Rubble, Australia Felix, Benalla, Victoria

1995 |  Salon Des Refuses, SH Ervin Gallery, Sydney

1994 |  Moet and Chandon Touring Exhibition, Art Gallery of Western Australia, Art Gallery of New South Wales, National Gallery of Australia, Queensland Art Gallery, Art Gallery of Victoria

1993 |  Post card Show, Linden Gallery, Melbourne

1993 |  Group exhibition, Fitzroy Street Art Gallery, Melbourne

1993 |  Just Sculpture, Ballarat Fine Art Gallery, Ballarat

1993 |  Diamond Valley Art Award, Greensborough

1992 |  Youth Prints, Australia, New Zealand and International tour

1992 |  Third Australian Contemporary Art Fair, Royal Exhibition Buildings, Melbourne

1992 |  Selections from the Margaret Stewart Endowment, National Gallery of Victoria

1991 |  Out of Our Oeuvre, Tolarno Gallery, Melbourne

1991 |  Graeme Sturgeon Memorial Exhibition, Powell Street Gallery, Melbourne

1991 |  Review, Luba Bilu Gallery, Melbourne

1991 |  Selections from the Margaret Stewart Endowment, McClelland Gallery, Melbourne

1990 |  Second Australian Contemporary Art Fair, Royal Exhibition Buildings, Melbourne

1988 |  St Kilda Acquisitions Exhibition, Linden Gallery, Melbourne

1987 |  United Artists at Mori Gallery, Mori Gallery, Sydney

1986 |  Guilding the Lily, Gertrude Street Gallery, Melbourne

1885 |  Graven Images, Art Gallery of Western Australia, Perth

1984 |  Sculpture Siege, Heidi Park and Art Gallery, Melbourne

1984 |  Live at United Artists, United Artists Gallery, Melbourne

1984 |  Second Australian Sculpture Triennial, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne

1983 |  Young Australian Sculptors, Storey Hall, Melbourne

1982 |  New Art-New Artists, Heidi Park and Art Gallery, Melbourne

1991 |  First Australian Sculpture Triennial, La Trobe University, Melbourne

Philip Faulks, 5, Exhibition Catalogue, 2015

Louisa Scott, Monument for a Public Building, Exhibition Catalogue, 2013

Deborah Walker, Recent Drawings, Exhibition Catalogue, 2012

Richard Northcott, Our World in Art, Oxford University Press. 2011

Gourney Detoure, Nice Stratigraphy, Exhibition Catalogue, 2008

Jeff Makin, Critics Choice, The Sun, 3/12/07

Ruth Learner, Richard Stringer@Fortyfivedownstairs, Artsonline.com.au, 2005

George Negus Tonight, ABC television, 4/8/04

Backhouse Megan, Bronzed and fanciful, The Age, 12/6/04

Evans Holly, Diary, The Age, 9/6/04

Grace Chew, Of Shadows and Light, Singapore Gazette, Dec 2000

Sian .E. Jay, Aussie art flirts with Asian links, The Straits Times 22/11/00

Sian .E. Jay and Richard Stringer, Oblique Shadows, Exhibition Catalogue 2000

Ken Scarlett, Politics, spirituality and sexualityî Art Monthly, December 1999

Sian .E. Jay, Tribute to the spirit and the female form, Straits Times, Singapore 14/6/99

Emily Clark, Enough Space, CSA News, Dec 1997

Rachel Kent, New Horizons, Exhibition catalogue, 1996

Robert Nelson, Moet has depth and seduction, The Age 4/1/95

Brad Collis, St Kilda still sticking it up the establishment, The Age 9/7/94

Geoff Wallis, Just Sculpture, Exhibition Catalogue 1993

Christopher Heathcote, Shifting from metaphysical to Physical, The Age 12/11/93

Peter Hill, Stringer attacks pomposity, The Age 15/8/90

Gary Catalano, Abstract painting reflect concrete view of the world, The Age 15/8/90

Memory Holloway, Ordinary and fabulous, Art and Australia, Autumn 1987

Juliana Engburg, The third sculpture triennial, Australian and International Art Monthly Dec 1987

Louise Neri, Guilding the Lily, Exhibition Catalogue 1986

Joanne Murry-Smith, Visionary young sculptors, The Melbourne Times 1986

Gary Catalano, A celebration of necessary fictions, The Age 28/8/85

Noel Hutchison, Lead kindly light amid the encircling doom, Art Network, Spring issue 1985

Maudie Palmer, Australian sculpture now, Art and Australia, Spring issue 1985

Gary Catalano, Australian artists share credit for a notable year, The Age 31/12/85

Tom McCullough, Graven images, Exhibition catalogue 1985

Sue Cramer, Chance to Assess Work of the Eighties, The Age 17/11/94

Sue Cramer, Shaping the Eighties Sculpture, The Age 23/8/84

Graham Sturgeon, Australian Sculpture Now, Exhibition Catalogue 1984

Sue Cramer, Sculpture Siege, Exhibition Catalogue 1983

Memory Holloway, Wide Eyed and cClculated, The Age 14/12/83

2012-16  |  PhD candidate, Monash University

2005 |  Certificate 4,  Centre of Adult Education

1989 |    Middle Eastern Studies, Melbourne University

1981 |  Degree in Fine Art, Victorian College of the Arts


TEACHING APPOINTMENTS

2015 |  Painting & Drawing, Deakin University, Melbourne

2015 |  Alumpra Archaeological Field School, Cyprus

2000-11 |  Sculpture and Contemporary Art studies, CAE Melbourne

1999 |  Guest Lecturer in Sculpture & Life Drawing, CAE Melbourne

1997-97 |  Lecturer in Sculpture, Peninsular/Chisholm Institute, Frankston

1995-98 |  Painting, Kangan TAFE Parkville

1995 |  Artist in Schools program, Hillcrest Secondary College

1991-92 |  Lecturer in Sculpture, Victorian College of the Arts

1994-2014 |  GuestLecturer, VCA, CAE, RMIT, Box Hill, Prahran, Frankston TAFE, Ballarat University

back to previous page